nomination

Progressive figures see 2,614 nominate to contest

The Electoral Commission says these are just preliminary figures which will be confirmed and announced by Commissioner Patilias Gamato on Monday.

The Highlands region has the highest number of candidates 852 candidates contesting the 40 seats, Momase region has 719 candidates contesting the 30 seats.

Southern region’s 23 seats will be contested by 716 candidates while in the New Guinea Islands region, 328 will be running for the 17 seats.

East New Britain has 81, Autonomous Region of Bougainville 73, West New Britain 68, Manus 60 and New Ireland 46.

Supreme Court stays Knight’s dismissal

Chief Justice Sir Salamo Injia this afternoon stayed the decision of the Leadership Tribunal on May 1, 2015 that recommended his dismissal from office, following the tribunal’s finding of guilt on him on March 20, 2015.

He ordered that the state and Electoral Commission including its officers or agents, permit Ronny Knight to nominate to contest the elections.

In light of this decision, Loop PNG was informed by Knight that he will be nominating tomorrow.

Electoral Commissioner Patilias Gamato also confirmed with this newsroom that Knight can nominate to contest.

Truck loads convoy for nominations for Rigo Open

Since the opening of nominations, three nominated yesterday; the first being a female; Vavine Kila Nades from Kamili Village with two male independent candidates; Naga Gamoga Agarobe from Gabagaba and Lekwa Gure from Babaka.

This afternoon at 1:32pm, another independent candidate,  Richard Faroba, originally from Southern Highlands married to a local from the inland LLG of Rigo entered the Rigo district office to pay his nomination fee.

Prime Minister nominates in Pangia

A huge crowd turned out to witness this event with one council ward paying the Prime Minister’s nomination fee of K1,000.

He was accompanied by his son, Brian O’Neill, Finance Minister and Member for Tari Pori, James Marape, Health Minister and Member for Moresby North West Michael Malabag, Kagua-Erave MP, James Lagea, Nipa-Kutubu Mp, Jeffery Komal, Member for Mendi, De Kewanu and Member for Dei, Wesley Nukundj.